Support

Privacy Policy

x
x

British Motorcyclists Federation Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 06/11/2018

BRITISH MOTORCYCLISTS FEDERATION

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your  personal information.

 

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the British Motorcyclists Federation, an unincorporated body, and British Motorcyclists Federation (Enterprises), Company Registration No. 00982171, both based at 3 Oswin Road, Leicester LE3 1HR.

 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we not required to do so, but our GDPR Working Group overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

1.                  PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

o personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;

o date of birth;

o gender;

o membership start and end date;

o other information included in the application process for membership;

o records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;

o any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;

o records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;

o images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;

o your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

o identification documents such as passport and identity cards;

o details of family members included in membership;

o any disciplinary and grievance information;

 

2.                  SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The following data is classified as “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

o information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation;

o information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information; and

o biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans.

We will collect any of the above information only in exceptional circumstances. If we process such data we do so on the basis that

o the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;

o it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

o it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law; or

o based on your explicit consent.

 

In the table below’ we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.

 

We may also collect criminal records information about you. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.


3.                  WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, when you purchase any services or products we offer, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

If you are providing us with details of family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

 

4.                  USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

 

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer any membership you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you

All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences.

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any services or products

Contact details, transaction and payment information.

 

 

Records of your interactions with us.

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services and products you have purchased from us.

To send you information which is included within your membership benefits package, including the membership magazine, information about events, discounts and BMF activity

Contact and membership details.

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including products and information about our commercial partners

Contact details and marketing preferences.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

To answer your queries or complaints

Contact details and records of your interactions with us

We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.

Retention of records

All the personal information we collect.

We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain

records in order to properly administer and


 

 

manage your membership and run our Federation and in some cases we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

 

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2above.

 

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

The security of our IT systems

Your usage of our IT systems and online portals.

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.

To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance

Records of your attendance at any events hosted by us.

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.

For the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership packages.

Images in video and/or photographic form.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

To comply with health and safety requirements

Records of attendance, CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means, medical information about your health

We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in our events.

 

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

 

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

 

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.


5.                  DIRECTMARKETING

Email, post and SMS marketing: currently we do not use direct marketing, any communications sent by email are part of your membership package. In future, if we use direct marketing it will only be with your consent.

 

6.                  DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share personal information with the following parties:

 

o  Other service providers: for example, the mailing house which sends out the membership magazine, the supplier of membership cards

o  The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.

o  Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 

 

7.                  TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

 

8.                  HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 1 (one) year after your last contact with us or the end of your membership. Exceptions to this rule are:

 

o  Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

 

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

 

9.                  YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

o the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

o the right to access the personal information we hold about you;

o the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

o the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;

o the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;

o the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

o the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and

o the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

 

 

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.


Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

10.               CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

11.               CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email admin@bmf.co.ukor write to us at

BMF

3 Oswin Road

Brailsford Industrial Estate Braunstone

Leicester LE3 1HR

 

 

 

 

Version dated 21 May 2018


Sport:80 PLC Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 03/08/2018

1. Introduction

Sport:80 Services Limited (“We” / “Us”) is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

If you access any of our website’s sub domains in respect of any of our clients (“Clients”) (“Client Sub Domains”), then our Client’s terms of use and privacy policy available on such sub domain shall apply to your use of the relevant sub domain, and shall take precedence over this privacy policy (and the documents referred to in it).

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.sport80.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The data controller is Sport:80 Services Limited of Unit 3, Neepsend Triangle Business Centre, 1 Burton Road, Sheffield, England, S3 8BW.

We have appointed Gary Hargraves as our data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy.

In respect of our Client Sub Domains, the data controller is the relevant Client and the data processor is Sport:80 Services Limited of Unit 3, Neepsend Triangle Business Centre, 1 Burton Road, Sheffield, England, S3 8BW. For the avoidance of doubt, we are acting as data processor only in relation to those technological services we have agreed to provide to the relevant Client via the Client Sub Domain pursuant to the Supply of Services Agreement entered into between us and the relevant Client. It should be noted that other organisations may also be acting as data processor on behalf of the relevant Client.

2. Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website and providing services to you that will allow you to utilise the facilities on our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 Information about your use of our website with regards to each of your visits to our website. This may include: (i) details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access; and (ii) technical information, such as traffic data, location data and other communication data.

2.2 Information provided voluntarily by you. You may give us information by filling in forms on our website www.sport80.com or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you use our website or if you report a problem with our website.

2.3 Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

2.4 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites or any of the Client Sub Domains which we operate or the other services we provide.

3. Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the “reject cookies” setting on your computer. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

We use the following cookies:

3.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

3.2 Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

3.3 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

3.4 Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

3.5 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 12 hours.

4. Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you or you give to us to allow you to utilise the facilities on our website and access Client Sub Domains. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

4.1 To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

4.2 To provide information (or permit selected third parties to provide information) to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

4.3 To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

4.4 To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.5 To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

4.6 As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

4.7 To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

4.8 To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you.

We will only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

enter into, or perform, a contract with you;

comply with a legal duty;

protect your vital interests;

remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this; or

for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights do not override these.

In any event, we will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it is collected, or purposes which are very similar.

You can withdraw your consent at any time to our processing of your personal data for any purpose at any time, by contacting us at the email or postal address set out in paragraph 10.

5. Disclosing Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

5.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.2 If Sport:80 Services Limited (or substantially all of its assets) are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.3 If our ultimate holding company, Sport:80 plc (or substantially all of its assets), is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you will be one of the transferred assets.

5.4 Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.

5.5 To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

5.6 To our business partners, events organisers, sporting federations, service providers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. We will ensure that any written contract we enter into with them will provide that they, as a data processor, (i) will process personal data disclosed by us to them in accordance with instructions from us and (ii) are to comply with obligations equivalent to those imposed on us and as set out in this privacy policy.

6. Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to it in line with UK Data Protection legislation.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us electronically; sending such information is entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that website’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. 

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

9. Access to Information

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows

The right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request) within one month of our receiving your request;

The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);

The right to have inaccurate data rectified;

The right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

Where technically feasible, you have the right to see any personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

10. Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at support@sport80.com or by writing to us at Sport:80 Services Limited, Unit 3, Neepsend Triangle Business Centre, 1 Burton Road, Sheffield, England, S3 8BW.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Last Updated by Freeths LLP: 13th April 2018